Applicability of Davis-Bacon- Site of Work.The Davis-Bacon Act limits coverage to laborers and mechanics " ...employed directly upon the site of the work." Since 1972, the DOL and the courts have been addressing various aspects of the applicability of Davis- Bacon requirements to site-of-work facilities. The USDOL's implementing regulation, 29 CFR 5.2(1)(2), extends coverage to off-site facilities that are dedicated exclusively and in proximity to the actual construction site 29 CFR 5.2 (1)(1)states: "The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain;and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed,provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project ...." One example would be a casting or fabrication yard for a segmental concrete bridge which is specifically established for a project after the award of contract.The LG should contact the USDOL Regional Offices regarding a determination of what percentage of the work would constitute