This arrangement does not relieve TxDOT of overall responsibility for the project. While 23 CFR 1.11(b)allows TxDOT to: "utilize, under its supervision,the services of well-qualified and suitably equipped engineering organizations of other governmental instrumentalities for making surveys, preparing plans, specifications and estimates, and for supervising the construction of any project," 23 CFR 1.11(e)clearly states that TxDOT is not relieved of its responsibilities under Federal law and the regulations in 23 CFR if it chooses to use the services of other governmental engineering organizations.