While minor discrepancies may be resolved with the contractor,the LG should refer any apparent - violations to the Office of Inspector General. The USDOL's Davis-Bacon and Related Acts requirement for payment of prevailing wages may be found in 29 CFR Part 5.Enforcement provisions are addressed in Section 5.6. It states in part the following: "The Federal agency shall cause such investigations to be made as may be necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses required by 5.5...". Also: "Investigations shall be made...with such frequency as may be necessary to assure compliance."