contract administration responsibilities. 23 CFR 1.36 states: "If the(Federal Highway)Administrator determines that a State(or LG) has violated or failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State(or LG)of Federal funds on account of such project,withhold approval of further projects in the State (or to the LG), and take such other action that he deems appropriate under the circumstances, until compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the State(or LG)to the satisfaction of the Administrator." 23 CFR 635.105 states: Local Government Project Procedures 11-120 TxDOT 0212009 Section 3—Local Government(LG) Contract Module 11—Construction Components "The STD(TxDOT)has responsibility for the construction of all Federal-aid projects, and is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing performance of the work by a local public agency. The STD(TxDOT) shall be responsible for insuring that such projects receive adequate supervision and inspection to insure that projects are completed in conformance with approved plans and specifications. When a project is located on a street or highway over which the SDT(TxDOT) does not have legal jurisdiction, or when special conditions warrant,the SDT (TxDOT),while not relieved of overall project responsibility, may arrange for the Local Government having jurisdiction over such street or highway to perform the work with its own forces or by contract provided the following conditions are met: ♦ When the work is to be performed under a contract awarded by a local public agency, all Federal requirements shall be met. ♦ The Local Government is adequately staffed and suitably equipped to undertake and satisfactorily complete the work;and ♦ In those instances where a Local Government elects to use consultants for construction engineering services,the Local Government shall provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in responsible charge of the project." Federal Regulation a. 23 USC 114–Requires that federally funded projects be constructed under the direct supervision of the state transportation agency(TxDOT). b. 23 USC 302–States must have a transportation department with adequate powers and be suitably equipped and organized to carry out the