If state or federal funds are used, final payment to the LG will not be made until TDLR has inspected the project and all issues noted have been corrected. c. There is no monitoring on projects without state or federal funds off the state system. Non-resident Bidder and Texas Preference General State laws that provide a bidding preference for resident bidders are not applicable to federal-aid contracts. For state funded projects,the Legislature enacted statute regarding non-resident bidders. Goverment Code §2252.002 states: "A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a non-resident bidder unless the non-resident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the amount by which a resident bidder would be required to underbid the non-resident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the state in which the non-resident's principal place of business is located." The department refers to this law as the "Reciprocity Requirement." Information about States that have bidding preference laws may be obtained form the Texas Secretary of State's Office.