For this reason, each bidder is encouraged to complete and return in duplicate?with its bid, the Statement of Residency Form, but in any event the low bidder shall submit this information within five (5) business days after the date of receipt of notification of apparent low bidder status from the Purchasing Division of the Finance Department. Failure to provide all required information within this designated period shall result in the apparent low bidder being considered non-responsive, and the second low bidder being considered for award. TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE § 2252.001 defines a Texas `resident bidder" as a bidder whose principal place of business* is in the state of Texas, including a contractor whose ultimate parent company or majority owner has its principal place of business in the state of Texas. TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE §2252.001 defines a"Nonresident bidder' as a bidder whose parent company or majority owner does not have its principal place of business*in the state of Texas.