If a significant - portion of the work is to be constructed offsite,the LG should attempt to include the wage determinations covering potential offsite location in the bid proposal. 29 CFR 5.2 (1)(2)also indicates other work areas not located on the site of permanent construction(job headquarters,tool yards, batch plants,borrow pits,etc.), may be part of the site of the work "....provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly so,to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work."Permanent,previously established facilities are not covered, even where the operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly so,to the performance of the contract. 29 CFR 5.2 0)((1)(iv)provides that transportation between locations which are included in the "site of the