When the LG executes an agreement with TxDOT,the LG is providing assurance that they are staffed to manage the project and are capable of managing all requirements, including contract administration responsibilities. 23 CFR 1.36 states: "If the(Federal Highway)Administrator determines that a State(or LG) has violated or failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State(or LG)of Federal funds on account of such project,withhold approval of further projects in the State (or to the LG), and take such other action that he deems appropriate under the circumstances, until compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the State(or LG)to the satisfaction of the Administrator." 23 CFR 635.105 states: Local Government Project Procedures 11-120 TxDOT 0212009 Section 3—Local Government(LG) Contract Module 11—Construction Components "The STD(TxDOT)has responsibility for the construction of all Federal-aid projects, and is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing