This owner-initiated annexation,which contains approximately 18.4 acres,is currently vacant. The proposed annexation is consistent with the urban development annexation criteria as established by the City's Annexation Policy. The property is proposed for fifty individual lots of residential type development and the proposed zoning is"A-7.5&A-Y One-Family Residential. The proposed use is consistent with the future land use map of the 2019 Comprehensive Plan. The proposed voluntary annexation abuts 0.46 acres of county right-of-way. Under Section 43.106 of the Texas Local Government Code, "a municipality that proposes to annex any portion of a county road or territory that abuts a county road must also annex the entire width of a county road and the adjacent right-of way on both sides of the county road." The annexation of the 0.46 acre is the required rights-of-way portion of the county road. On January 07,2020 the related zoning case(ZC-19-003)was heard by the Zoning Commission,and the commission voted to recommend approval of"A-7.5&A-5"One-Family Residential zoning to City Council.