Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12 USC 1701u et seq.) and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135 If the work to be performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"): "A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u (section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by HUD assistance or HUD -assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very low-income persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing. B. The Parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this contract, the Parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers with which the contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers' representative of the contractor's commitments under this section 3 clause, and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for each of the positions and the anticipated date the work shall begin. D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every subcontract subject to compliance with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon a finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract with any subcontractor where the