by the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 4851 et seq.) and implementing regulations at 24 CFR Part 35, subparts A, B, M, and R ➢ Uniform Administration Requirements of 24 CFR Part 85 Re uirement that Law Be Quoted in Covered Contracts. — Certain Requirements Pertaininiz to Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 as amended Ll 2 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et se and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135 If the work performed under this Contract is on a program assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"): Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins: "A, The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1958, as amended, 12 U.S.C. section 1701 u (Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by IUD assisted or HUD-assisted programs covered by Section 3, shall to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income persons,particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing, B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations. C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor CDBG PSA CONTRACT 2012-2013--CASA OF TARRANT COUNTY 16 organization or workers' representatives of the contractor's commitments under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin. D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in every subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract