(f) No claim by the contractor for an equitable adjustment shall be allowed if made after final payment under this contract. (g) Changes that involve an increase in price will be supported by documentation of the costs components in .. a format acceptable to the Owner. 10. PREVAILING WAGE RATES .0 This Contract is subject to Government Code Chapter 2258 concerning payment of Prevailing Wage Rates. The Owner will determine what are the general prevailing rates in accordance with the statute. The applicable provisions include, but are not limited to the following: § 2258.021. Right to be Paid Prevailing Wage Rates "' (a) A worker employed on a public work by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state shall be paid: (1) not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the No locality in which the work is performed; and (2) not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for legal holiday and overtime work. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to maintenance work. (c) A worker is employed on a public work for the purposes of this section if the worker is employed by a contractor or subcontractor in the execution of a contract for the public work with the state, a political subdivision of the state, or any officer or public body of the state or a political subdivision of the state. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, § 5.49(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. �. 165, § 18.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 2258.023. Prevailing Wage Rates to be Paid by Contractor and Subcontractor; Penalty (a) The contractor who is awarded a contract by a public body or a subcontractor of the contractor shall pay not less than the rates determined under Section 2258.022 to a worker employed by it in the execution of the contract. no WRD-708C Revised 9/7/2005 Appendix F 33 (b) A contractor or subcontractor who violates this section shall pay to the state or a political subdivision of the state on whose behalf the contract is made, $60 for each worker employed for each calendar day or part of the day that the worker is paid less than the wage rates stipulated in the contract. A public body awarding a contract shall specify this penalty in the contract.