HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 47757 MAY 2 7 2016 CITY SECRETAW
[…] Development Act of 1968 as Amended (12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et
seq.) and its Related Regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
If the construction of the Required Improvements will cause the creation of new
employment, training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor level
resulting from the expenditure of the CDBG Funds, Developer shall comply with the
following and will ensure that its contractors also comply. If the work performed under
this Contract is on a project assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial
assistance from HUD,Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3")requires that the following
clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968,
as amended, 12 U.S.C. section 1701 u (Section 3). The purpose of Section
3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated
by HUD assisted or HUD-assisted programs covered by Section 3, shall to
the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income
persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for
housing.
B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations
in 24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their
execution of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are
under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from
complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining
agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor
organization or workers' representatives of the contractor's commitments
tinder this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous
places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training
and employment positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the
Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject
to hire, availability of apprentice and training positions, the qualifications
for each; and the name and location of the persons) taking applications for
each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in
every subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and
agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision
of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the
subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The
contractor will not subcontract with any subcontractor where it has notice