HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 48070 REC D 4ATY SEC O Q
[…] 4.3 All DAN tags shall be delivered daily. If for any reason a DAN tag can't be delivered, the
Contractor shall send an email to an appointed official with the Water Department to notify
the total number of undelivered notification tags. The undelivered DAN tags shall be turned
in no later than 5:30 p.m. each day. Email addresses will be provided to the Contractor.
5.0 FEDERAL LAW MAILBOX RESTRICTION
In 1934, Congress enacted a law known as the "mailbox restriction" that prohibits anyone from
placing mailable matter without postage into any mailbox. This law, 18 U.S.C. 1725, gives the
Postal Service a virtual monopoly over mailboxes and currently reads as follows: "Whoever
knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars,
sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established,
approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail
route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage hereon, shall for each such offense be fined
under this title. "Under current law, a violation of the mailbox restriction law is an Infraction that
can be punished by a fine but not by imprisonment. The maximum fine for each offense is $5,000
for individuals and $10,000 for organizations. In addition to the mailbox restriction law, Postal