HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 30978§ C;I`iY �ECRETeqR�
[…] • Regulations as 24 CFR Part 87 related to lobbying, including the requirement ihat certifications
and disclosures be obtained from all covered persons
• Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105� pertaining to restrictions on participation by
ineligible, debarred, or suspended persons or entities
b. Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12 USC 1701u et seq.)
and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the work to be performed under this Contract is on a proj ect assisted under a program providing
direct Federal financial assistance from HLTD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that
the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of section 3 of
the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u (section 3). The
purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by
HCTD assistance or HUD-assisted proj ects covered by Section 3, shall, to the greatest extent feasible,
be directed to low- and very low-income persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HCTD
assistance for housing.
B. The Parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, which
implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this contract, the parties to this contract
certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from
complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers with which
the contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising
the labor organization or workers' representative of the contractor's commitments under this section
3 clause, and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both
employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice shall
describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire,
availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and
location of the person(s) taking applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the
CDBG Rev. 11-18-04
HABITAT,INC.
work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every subcontract subj ect to compliance
with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an
applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon a finding that the