HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 32000 STATE OF TEXAS
[…] • Regulations as 24 CFR Part 87 related to lobbying, including the requirement that
certifications and disclosures be obtained from all covered persons
• Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105 (c) pertaining to restrictions on
participation by ineligible, debarred, or suspended persons or entities.
b. Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12 USC 1701u et
seg.)and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the work to be performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program
providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38
("Section 3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts
("Section 3 Clause"):
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of
section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u
(section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic
opportunities generated by HUD assistance or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section
3, shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very low-income persons,
particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
B. The Parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part
135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this contract, the
Parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that
would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers
with which the contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if
any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers' representative of the contractor's
commitments under this section 3 clause, and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous
places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employment
positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set
forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship and
training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s)
taking applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every subcontract subject to
compliance with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as
provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon a
finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The