HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 33284 CITY
[…] • Regulations as 24 CFR Part 87 related to lobbying, including the requirement that
certifications and disclosures be obtained from all covered persons
• Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105 (c) pertaining to restrictions on
participation by ineligible,debarred, or suspended persons or entities.
b. Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12
USC 170 l et seq) and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the work to be performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a
Project providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR
135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered
contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of
section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12
U.S.C. 1701u (section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and
other economic opportunities generated by HUD assistance or HUD-assisted
projects covered by Section 3, shall, to the greatest extent feasible,be directed to low-
and very low-income persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD
assistance for housing.
B. The Parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR
Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this
contract, the Parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual or other
impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of
workers with which the contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other
understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers'
representative of the contractor's commitments under this section 3 clause, and will
post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both
employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice.
The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number
and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the
qualifications for each;and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications
for each of the positions;and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every subcontract subject
to compliance with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate
action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3
clause, upon a finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24
CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract with any subcontractor where the