HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 49866 Child Care Local Match Contribution Agreement
[…] private entity, or transferred funds from any public entity, or certifications of expenditures from
public entities that may be used as match for available federal funds. As such, the terms of this
agreement are contingent upon the certification of private donations (if applicable) by TWC, and the
final acceptance of this agreement in an open meeting by a majority of TWC's three-member
Commission.
SECTION 2: For contributions from a private entity to TWC, the contributor, by executing this
agreement, certifies that pursuant to Labor Code §301.021(b)-(d) and Texas Government Code
§575.005:
a. the contributor is not party to an administrative proceeding before the Commission.
(i) Under Texas Government Code §575.005, "administrative proceeding"means a
"contested case" as defined by Texas Government Code §2001.003, i.e., "a
proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal
rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an
opportunity for adjudicative hearing."
(ii) Prior to accepting this agreement, TWC will verify whether the private entity
contributor is party to an administrative proceeding before the Commission. If the
private entity contributor is, or becomes a party to, an administrative proceeding