HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 42289-A4 CITY 4!FC9!TARY
[…] Development Act of 1968 as Amended(12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seq.) and
its Related Regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
If the construction of the Required Improvements will cause the creation of new
employment,training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor level resulting
from the expenditure of the HOME Funds, Developer shall comply with the following and will
ensure that its contractors also comply. If the work performed under this Contract is on a project
assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24
CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all
covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements
of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12
US.C. section 1701u (Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that
employment and other economic opportunities generated by HUD assisted or
HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall to the greatest extent feasible,
be directed to low- and very-low income persons, particularly persons who are
recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
R The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24
CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this
contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual or
other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135
regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative
of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other
understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers'
representatives of the contractor's commitments under this Section 3 clause and
will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both
employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice.
The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number
and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and training positions, the
qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking
applications for each of the positions;and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in every
subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take
appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in
this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the
regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract with any
HOME CHDO CONTRACT CSC No.42289 41 Amendment Rev. 11/28/2017