HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 47845-A3 M
[…] 1968 as Amended (12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seq.) and its Related
Regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
If the construction of the Required Improvements will cause the creation of new
employment, training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor
level resulting from the expenditure of the CDBG Funds, Developer shall comply with
the following and will ensure that its contractors also comply. If the work performed
under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program providing direct Federal
financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that
the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section
3 Clause") :
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as
amended, 12 U.S.C. section 170lu (Section 3) . The purpose of Section 3 is
to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by
HUD assisted or HUD-assisted programs covered by Section 3, shall to the
greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income persons,
particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in
24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their
execution of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they
are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from
complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining
agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor
organization or workers' representatives of the contractor's commitments
under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in
conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and applicants
for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice
shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number
and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and training
positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the
person (s) taking applications for each of the positions; and the
anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in
every subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees
to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the
subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the
subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The
contractor will not subcontract with any subcontractor where it has notice