HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 51113 CITY SECRETARY
[…] Secretary of Labor. In addition, contractors must be required to pay wages not less than
once a week. The non-Federal entity must place a copy of the current prevailing wage
determination issued by the Department of Labor in each solicitation. The decision to
award a contract or subcontract must be conditioned upon the acceptance of the wage
determination.
The non-Federal entity must report all suspected or reported violations to the Federal
awarding agency. The contracts must also include a provision for compliance with the
Copeland"Anti-Kickback" Act(18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 3145),as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on
Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States").
Exbibit A-Page 17 of 47
The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient must be prohibited from inducing,
by any means, any person employed in the construction,completion,or repair of public
work,to give up any part of the compensation to which he or she is otherwise entitled.