HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 23373-09-2018 ORDINANCE NO. 23373-09-2018
[…] On May 15, 2018, representatives of the property owners Bloomfield Homes, L.P. submitted an
application for full-purpose annexation. The 280.6 acres is situated in Tarrant County within the City of
Fort Worth extraterritorial jurisdiction, north of Cleburne Crowley Road and west of Old Cleburne Crowley
Junction Road, see map exhibit A. The proposed annexation area is currently vacant land. The property
is proposed for the development 1,061 Single-Family detached lots with two Neighborhood Commercial
tracts.
The proposed voluntary annexation abuts 7.263 acres of county rights-of-way. Under Section 43.106 of
the Texas Local Government Code "a municipality that proposes to annex any portion of a county road or
territory that abuts a county road must also annex the entire width of a county road and the adjacent right-
of-way on both sides of the county road."The annexation of the 7.263 acres is the required rights-of-way
portion of the county roads.
City Plan Commission voted, on June 27th, to approve the recommendation to the City Council for the full-
purpose annexation of case AX-18-003. This proposed owner-initiated annexation has one companion