HomeMy WebLinkAboutIR 10194 INFORMAL REPORT TO CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS No. 10194
[…] 1. The Secretary of Transportation has not yet regulated the subject matter of the state
regulation, or
2. The regulation is necessary to eliminate an essentially local hazard, does not conflict with
federal law, and does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
State Law
Prior to 2015, Texas had an Anti-Blocking Statute that made it a Class C misdemeanor for trains to
block roadways. Initially the law prohibited railroads willfully allowing a standing train to obstruct a
crossing for more than five minutes. The Texas Legislature amended Sec. 471.007 of the
Transportation Code in 1999 to provide that "a railway company commits an offense if a train of
the railway company obstructs for more than 10 minutes a street, railroad crossing, or public
highway." The amended statute also provided a defense to prosecution if the obstruction was due
to an act of God or breakdown of the train.
The Texas Anti-Blocking Statute was challenged in federal court, and in 2001 the Fifth Circuit