State Law Prior to 2015, Texas had an Anti-Blocking Statute that made it a Class C misdemeanor for trains to block roadways. Initially the law prohibited railroads willfully allowing a standing train to obstruct a crossing for more than five minutes. The Texas Legislature amended Sec. 471.007 of the Transportation Code in 1999 to provide that "a railway company commits an offense if a train of the railway company obstructs for more than 10 minutes a street, railroad crossing, or public highway." The amended statute also provided a defense to prosecution if the obstruction was due to an act of God or breakdown of the train.