HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 34427STATE OF TEXAS
[…] participation by ineligible, debai7�ed or suspended persons or entities
Regulations at 24 CFR Part 882.708 (c) pertaining to site and neighborhood
standards for new construction projects
Page 12
HOME FUNDS CHDO SET-ASIDE REV. 12-12-06
ABILITY RESOURCES, INC., SPONSOR
(2) Section 3 of the Housin� and Urban Devel�ment Act of 1968 as amended, (12 USC
1701 u et ser�.) and its related re�ulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the worlc perfornled under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program
providing direct Federal financial assistance fi•om HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section
3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
"A. The work to performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of
Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u
(Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other econo�nic
opportunities generated by HUD assisted or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall,
to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low-and very low-income persons, particularly
persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
B. The parties to this Contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR
Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this Contract, the
parties to this Contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would
prevent thein fi•om complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agl•ees to send to each labor organization or representative of
workers with which it has a collective bai•gaining agreement or� other understanding, if any, a
notice advising the laboi• organization or worl<ers' representatives of the contractor's
commitments under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places
at the worl< site where both employees and applicants for training and employment positions can
see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum
number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the
qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) talcing applications for each of
the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in eveiy subcontract
to comply with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as
provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding
that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will