HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 34514 CITY SECRETARY t
[…] • Regulations as 24 CFR Part 87 related to lobbying, including the requirement that
certifications and disclosures be obtained from all covered persons
• Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105 (c) pertaining to restrictions on participation
by ineligible, debarred, or suspended persons or entities.
b. Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12 USC 1701u et
.seq.)and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the work to be performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program
providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section
3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3
Clause"):
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of section 3
of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u (section 3).
The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities
generated by HUD assistance or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall, to the
greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very low-income persons, particularly persons
who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
B. The Parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part 135,
which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this contract, the Parties to
this contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent
them from complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers with
which the contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a
notice advising the labor organization or workers' representative of the contractor's
commitments under this section 3 clause, and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous
places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employment
positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth
minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship and training
positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking
applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
PROVIDER AGREEMENT Rev.12-27-06
Clayton YES
Pre-School Child Care 6
D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every subcontract subject to
compliance with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as
provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon a
finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The