USC 701 et seq.) and 24 CFR Part 23, Subpart F Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105 (c) pertaining to restrictions on participation by ineligible, debarred or suspended persons or entities Regulations at 24 CFR Part 882.708 (c) pertaining to site and neighborhood standards for new construction projects (2) Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12 USC 1701 u et seq.) and its related re�ulations at 24 CFR Part 135 As the worlc performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"): "A. The work performed under this contract is subject to the requireinents of Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u (Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities HOME FUNDS Page 14 HomeTowne at Matador Ranch, LP REV. 06-25-07 generated by HUD assisted or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low-and very low-income persons, particularly pet•sons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing. B. The parties to this Contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this Contract, the parties to this Contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations. C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of worlcers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or worlcers' representatives of the contractor's coinmitments under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employinent positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) tal<ing applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin. D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in every subcontract to comply with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will not