HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011/02/15-Minutes-City Council-Special CalledCITY COUNCIL
[…] like he was the bad guy and Mr. McBee was the bad guy. He stated that the true was he did not
know whether the City Council really did not know the law or that they just wanted to play
ignorant.
Mayor Moncrief interjected that comment was enough. He stated that if Mr. Ashford was
to stick to the item that was before the Council that was fine.
Mr. Ashford stated that he did not know. He read to the Council the state local code and
stated that it was cumulative with the City's Code. He stated that what the state said trumped
anything that the City says. He read Section 171.004 of the Texas Local Government Code, as
follows:
CITY COUNCIL
CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS
CALLED — SPECIAL MEETING
FEBRUARY 15, 2011
Page 35 of 37
City Council Determinations /Decisions (cont'd) (Agenda Item 4 -d)
"Affidavit and Abstention from Voting Required. (a) If a local public official has
a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property, the official shall file,
before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real
property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain
from further participation in the matter if.
(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on
the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity
that is distinguishable from the effect on the public; or......."
Mr. Ashford stated that if he had been allowed to proceed with his case, there was a
situation that was heard, with an Attorney General's opinion on it, which had to do with a City
Council person in Dallas regarding Love Field, the Wright Amendment. He stated that what the