HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 37071CITY SECRETRRN4 6
[…] for state officers or cross -deputized federal officers.
33) Both state and federal officers enjoy qualified immunity from suit for constitutional
torts, "insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or
constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v.
Fitzgerald. 457 U.S. 800 (1982).
34)Task force officers may request representation by the U.S. Department of Justice for
civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the
scope of employment. 28 C.F.R., Sections 50.15, 50.16.
35)An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which
representation is requested reasonably appears to have been performed within the
scope of the employee's employment, and the Attorney General, or his/her
designee, determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the
interest of the U.S." 28 C.F.R., Section 50.15(a).
36) If a task force officer is found to be liable for a constitutional tort, he/she may
request indemnification from DOJ to satisfy ari adverse judgment rendered against
the employee in his/her individual capacity. 28 C.F.R., Section 50.15(c)(4). The