HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 36275 CITY SECRETARY ��
[…] Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105(c) pertaining to restrictions on
participation by ineligible, debarred or suspended persons or entities
Regulations at 24 CFR Part 882.708(c) pertaining to site and neighborhood
standards for new construction projects
• Certain Requirements Pertaining to Section 3 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act of 1968 as amended (12 U.S.C. section 1701 et sego) and its
related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the work performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a
program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24
CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all
covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
HOME FUNDS Page 16
Samuels Avenue, LP REV. 11-29-07
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. section 170lu (Section 3). The purpose of
Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities
generated by HUD assisted or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section
3, shall to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low
income persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance
for housing.
B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24
CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their
execution of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are
under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from
complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative
of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other
understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers'
representatives of the contractor's commitments under this Section 3
clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work
site where both employees and applicants for training and employment
positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3
preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire,
availability of apprentice and training positions, the qualifications for
each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for
each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in every
subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to
take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the
subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the subcontractor
is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will
not subcontract with any subcontractor where it has notice or knowledge