HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 53300 CIT'�SECRETARY
[…] Development Act of 1968 as Amended(12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seq.) and
its Related Regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
If the construction of the Required Improvements will cause the creation of new
employment, training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor level resulting
from the expenditure of the CDBG Funds, Developer shall comply with the following and will
ensure that its contractors also comply. If the work performed under this Contract is on a project
assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24
CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all
covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements
of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12
U.S.C. section 1701 a (Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that
employment and other economic opportunities generated by HUD assisted or
HUD-assisted programs covered by Section 3, shall to the greatest extent feasible,
Addendum of Federal Requirements 5.13.19
Capps Park Project 4
be directed to low- and very-low income persons, particularly persons who are
recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24
CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this
contract, the parties to this contract certi, that they are under no contractual or
other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135
regulations.
C. The Design and Engineering Consultant agrees to send to each labor
organization or representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining
agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization
or workers'representatives of the design and engineering commitments under this
Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work
site where both employees and applicants for training and employment positions
can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set
forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and
training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the
person(s) taping applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the
work shall begin.
D. The Design and Engineering Consultant agrees that it will include this
Section 3 clause in every subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part
135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision