HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 43424 (2)CITY SECRETARY
[…] of $2,500 for other contracts which involve the employment of mechanics or laborers,
Sections 103 and 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40
U.S.C. 327A 330) as supplemented by 29 CFR Part 5.
HPRP CONTRACT
Catholic Charities
Prevention
Page 8
b. Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, (12 USC
1701u et seq.) and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
If the work to be performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program
providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38
("Section 3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts
("Section 3 Clause"):
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of section
3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701u
(section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other
economic opportunities generated by HUD assistance or HUD -assisted projects
covered by Section 3, shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and
very low-income persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance
for housing.
B. The Parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR Part
135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this contract,
the Parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual or other
impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers
with which the contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other
understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers'
representative of the contractor's commitments under this section 3 clause, and will
post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both employees
and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice
shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles
subject to hire availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the qualifications
for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for each of
the positions and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees to include this section 3 clause in every subcontract subject to
compliance with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate
action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3
clause, upon a finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24
CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract with any subcontractor where the