HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 54433 CSC No. 54433
[…] et seq.)and implementing regulations at 24 CFR Part 35, subparts A, B, M, and R
EPA RULE
TELRR RULE
- Requirement that Law Be Quoted in Covered Contracts.—Certain Requirements
Pertaining to Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 as
amended 02 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seg.)and its related regulations at 24 CFR
Part 135
If the work performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program
providing direct Federal financial assistance from the United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development("HUD"), Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3")
requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered
contracts("Section 3 Clause"):
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
- "A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968,
as amended, 12 U.S.C. section 1701u(Section 3). The purpose of Section 3
is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by
HUD assisted or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall to the
greatest extent feasible, be directed to low-and very-low income persons,
particularly persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
- B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24
CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution
of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are under no
contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from complying with
the Part 135 regulations.
- C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement
or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or
workers'representatives of the contractor's commitments under this Section
3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work
site where both employees and applicants for training and employment
positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3
preference, shall set forth minimum number and job titles subject to hire,
availability of apprentice and training positions, the qualifications for each;
and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for each of
the positions;and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in every
subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take
appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract
or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the subcontractor is in violation
of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract
with any subcontractor where it has notice or knowledge that the