HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 45426 (2)TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND CONIbIiJNITY AFFAIItsCDTY SECRET
[…] The Department will review each request
separately to determine whether the request will be granted.
SECTION 16. AUDIT
A. Subrecipient shall arrange for the performance of an annual financial and compliance audit of funds received and
performances rendered under this Contract, subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(1) Subrecipients expending $500,000 or more in total Federal awards or $500,000 in total state financial assistance
shall have an audit performed in accordance with the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996, 31 U.S.C. 7501
and OMB Circular No. A-133, "Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non -Profit Organizations" issued
June 30, 1997. For purposes of Section 16, "federal financial assistance means assistance provided by a federal
agency in the form of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, interest
subsidies, insurance or direct appropriations, or other assistance, but does not include amounts received as
reimbursement for services rendered to individuals in accordance with OMB guidelines. The term includes
awards of federal financial assistance received directly from federal agencies, or indirectly through other units of