HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 55117 CSC No. 55117
[…] In accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of the Contract, Vendor speclfleally acknowledges and
agrees that nothing in that deslgnation shall relleve Vendor of Its responsibilities and oblIgadons under the
Contract including,but not limited to,payment of all service fees under any Contract awarded Vendor,
I
Page 11 of 61
Proposal Forms comet/svcs vm.11.2oo
EAVO#Ld
12007 Research Boulevard'Austin,Texas 7 759-2439 , PH. 800-695-2919• FAX. 800-211-5454•bjMboard.com
FELONY QofflamgN D=Losugg AND DEBARMENT CERTIFICAMN i
EUM COINMCFION DISCI OSUP.E
Subsection (a) of Section 44.034 of the Texas Education Code(Notification of Criminal History of Contractor)
states: "A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district
if the person or an owner or operator has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the
conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony."
Section 44.034 further states in Subsection (b): "A school district may terminate a contract with a person or
business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection
(a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity
for services performed before the termination of the contract."
Please the of the f to
❑IR My company is a pubAdy-held corporation. (Advance notice requirement does not apply to pubticlyf-held corporation,)
❑ My company Is not owned or operated by anyone who has been convicted of a felony,