HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 38760CITY SECRETARY J . ,. .
[…] For
example, a specification implementing Davis-Bacon wages and the associated monitorin g
and reporting requirements has as much validity as a specification on concrete quality. To
assure full contract compliaqce and Federal participation, the LG is responsible for day-to-
day inspection . When the LG executes an agreement with TxDOT, the LG is providing
assurance that they are staffed to manage the project and are capable of managing all
requirements, including contract administration responsibilities.
23 CFR 1.36 states:
"If the (Federal Highway) Administrator determines that a State (or LG) has
violated or failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part
with respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State (or LG) of Federal
funds on account of such project, withhold approval of further projects in the State
( or to the LG), and take such other action that he deems appropriate under the
circumstances, until compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the
State ( or LG) to the satisfaction of the Administrator."
Local Government Project Procedures (LGPP)
Construction Page 44 of 74 October, 2003
M o dule II
2 3 CF R 635.105 state s:
Secti on 4 -Local Govern me nt (L G) Co ntra ct
Compone nts
"The SHA (Tx.DOT) has re sponsibility for the constructi o n o f all Federal -aid