HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 38760CITY SECRETARY J . ,. .
[…] 800-424-9071 or hotline @oig .dot.gov. This may be based on a suspi'cion or actual evidence
of fraud, waste and abuse in any project funded by FHW A.
Summary -The LG must insure that all bidders submit a noncollusion statement. If a
bidder fails to submit the statement, their bid may not be opened, read and considered for
contract award.
Non-resident bidder
State laws that provide a bidding preference for resident bidders are not applicable to
federal-aid contracts .
For state funded projects, the Legislature enacted statute regarding non-resident bidders.
Government Code §2252.002 states :
"A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a nonresident
bidder unless the nonresident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible
resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the amount by which a resident
bidder would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable
contract in the state in which the nonresident's principal place of business is
located."
The department refers to this law as the "Reciprocity Requirement." Information about
States that have bidding preference laws may be obtained form the Texas Secretary of
State's Office.
Local Government Project Procedures (LGPP)
Construction Page 49 o/74 October, 2003
Module 11