HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 38760CITY SECRETARY J . ,. .
[…] "spot-check" item s, such as: class ificati on, hourly rate, authorized deducti on , fringe benefits,
overtime hours and rate, and net wages paid. The LG mu st also conduct employee
interviews that are cross-referenced to class ifications and hourl y rates in the payro ll. While
minor di screpanci es ma y be re so lve d w ith th e contractor, the LG should refe r any appare nt
violations to the OIG.
The USDOL's Davis-Bacon and Related Acts requirement for payment of prevailing wages
may be found in 29 CFR Part 5 . Enforcement provi sion s are addressed in Section 5.6. It
states in part the following:
"The Federal agency shall cause such inve sti gation s to be made as may be
necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses required by 5.5 ... ".
Also: "Investigations shall be made ... with such frequency as may be neces sary to
assure compliance ." It further states: "Such investigations shall include interviews
with employees ... examination of payroll data ... "
-