HomeMy WebLinkAbout(0012) GENERAL PORTFOLIO IPS 2021 Redline.pdfFORTWORTH.
[…] provide investment services will be maintained by the Investment Officer(s). All
counter -parties will be selected through a process of due diligence. Due diligence
requires competitive transactions and delivery versus payment settlement.
The City will furnish counter -parties with the City action authorizing the
Investment Officer(s) or Investment Advisor to establish and maintain accounts for
the purpose of purchasing and selling securities authorized under Texas law and
this policy.
Certification
Page 7 of 16
Section 2256.005(1) of the Act requires that any business organization offering to
engage in an investment transaction with the City must be provided with a copy of
this Investment Policy and Strategy with "business organization" defined as "an
investment pool or investment management firm under contract with an investing
entity to invest or manage the entity's investment portfolio that has accepted
authority granted by the entity under the contract to exercise investment
discretion in regard to the investing entity's funds." That provision also requires
the business organization must provide the City with a written instrument (in a
form acceptable to both parties) executed by a representative of the business
organization that substantially acknowledges that the business organization has:
a.