HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 56204 CSC No. 56204
[…] on this attribute, with complete and detailed conditions and information included. TIPS will consider any deviations in
its proposal award decisions, and TIPS reserves the right to accept or reject any proposal based upon any deviatio
ns indicated below. In the absence of any deviation entry on this attribute, the proposer assures TIPS of their full co
mpliance with the Vendor Agreement.
No response
Page 22 of 24 pages Vendor:Binswanger Glass 190603
8 Felony Conviction Notice
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states "a person or business
entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an own
er or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description
of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a contra
ct with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as
required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.