HomeMy WebLinkAbout(0005) GENERAL PORTFOLIO IPS Adopted 09.11.18 Redline.pdfFORTWORTH.
[…] investment services will be maintained by the Investment Officer(s). All counter -
Page 6 of 15
parties will be selected through a process of due diligence. Due diligence requires
competitive transactions and delivery versus payment settlement.
The City will furnish counter -parties with the City action authorizing the Investment
Officer(s) or Investment Advisor to establish and maintain accounts for the purpose of
purchasing and selling securities authorized under Texas law and this policy.
Certification
Section 2256.005(1) of the Act requires that any business organization offering to
engage in an investment transaction with the City must be provided with a copy of this
Investment Policy and Strategy with "business organization" defined as "an investment
pool or investment management firm under contract with an investing entity to invest
or manage the entity's investment portfolio that has accepted authority granted by
the entity under the contract to exercise investment discretion in regard to the
investing entity's funds." That provision also requires the business organization must
provide the City with a written instrument (in a form acceptable to both parties)
executed by a representative of the business organization that substantially
acknowledges that the business organization has: