The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Page 13 of 66 Proposal Forms CONST v.01.07.2020 DuBoard ccaperative Purchasing 12007 Research Boulevard •Austin,Texas 78759-2439• PH:800-695-2919 * FAX: 800-211-5454 •buvboard.com FELONY CONVICTION DISCLOSURE AND DEBARMENT CERTIFICATION FELONY CONVICTION DISCLOSURE Subsection(a)of Section 44.034 of the Texas Education Code(Notification of Criminal History of Contractor) states: "A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Section 44.034 further states in Subsection (b): "A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity for services performed before the termination of the contract." Please check N)one of the following: ❑sA My company is a publicly-held corporation.