HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 57001CITY OF FORT WORTH
[…] If
you agree NOT to increase prices more than 5%, except when justified by supporting documentation, you are
awarded 10 points; if 6% to 14%, except when justified by supporting documentation, you receive 1 to 9 points
incrementally. Price increases 14% or greater, except when justified by supporting documentation, receive 0 points.
price increases will be < 5% annually per question
Page 28 of 30 pages Vendor: Bazan Roofing, Inc 210603
95 Felony Conviction Notice
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “a person or business
entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an
owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general
description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.” Subsection (b) states “a school district may
terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity
failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The