HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 57084CITY OF FORT WORTH
[…] documentation provided by you and your suppliers and shared with TIPS, if requested. If you agree NOT to increase
more than 5%, except when justified by supporting documentation, you are awarded 10 points; if 6% to 14%, except w
justified by supporting documentation, you receive 1 to 9 points incrementally. Price increases 14% or greater, except
justified by supporting documentation, receive 0 points.
price increases will be < 5% annually per question
95 Felony Conviction Notice
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “a person or business e
that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or
operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the c
resulting in the conviction of a felony.” Subsection (b) states “a school district may terminate a contract with a person
business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsec
(a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.