HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 44564CiTY �ECRETAR�' Ll� �
[…] An owner of cental housing assisted with HONiE f'unds must �tdopt
written tenant selection policies and criteria that:
l. Are consistent with the purpose of providing housing for very low-income and low-
income fami(ies;
2. Are reasonably related to program eligibility and the applicants' ability to perform
the obligations of the lease;
Provide for the selection of tenants from a w�•itten waiting list in the chronological
order of their �ipplication, insofar as is practicable; and
�. Give prompt written notitication to any rejected applicant ot the grounds for �iny
rejection.
§ 92.254 Qualification as Affordable Housing: Homeownership
a. f�cqc�isition with or without rehabilitntion. f-tousing that is for acquisition by a family
must meet the aFfordability requirements of this paragraph (a).
"I'he housing must be single-family housing.
'Che housing must be modest housing as follows:
(n the case of acquisition of newly constructed housing or standard housing,
the housing has a purchase price for the type of single family housing that does
not exceed 95 percent of the mcdian purchase price for the area, as described
in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section.
(n the case of acquisition with rehabilitation, the housing has an estimated
value atter rehabilitation th�t does nc�t exceed 95 percent of the median
purchase price for the area, described in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section.
iii. (f a participating jurisdiction intends to use HOME funds tor homebuyer
assistance or for rehabilitation of owner-occupied single-tamily properties, the
participating jurisdiction may use the Single Farnily Mortgage Limits under
Section 203(b) of the Nationa( E{ousing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(b)) (which may
be obtained from the k{UD Field Office) or it may determine 95 �ercent of the
rnedian area purchase price for single family huusing in the jurisdiction, as
51
follows. 'Che participating jurisdiction must set forth the price for different
types of single family housing for the jurisdiction. The 95 percent of inedian
area purchase price must be established in accordance with a market analysis
�vhich ensured that a sufEicient number of recent housing sales are included in
the survey. Sa(es must cover the requisite number of months based on vo(ume:
For S00 or more sales per month, a one-month reporting period; for 250
through �99 sales per month, a t�vo-month reporting period; for less than 250
sales per month, at least a three-month reporting period. The data must be
listed in ascen�iing order of sa(es price. "I'he address of the (isted properties
must inciude the location within the participating jurisdiction. Lot, square and
subdivision data may be substihited for the street address. 'I'he housing sales