HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 44563/ ;
[…] employment, training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor level
resulting from the expenditure of the HOME Funds, Developer shall comply with the following
and will ensure that its contractois. If the worlc performed under this Contract is on a project
assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of
CHDO Cont��act with TCHP for 1307 El�r�wood
Page 18 of 33
the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 as amended (12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seq.)
and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135, specifically 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3"),
requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section
3 Clause"):
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
r^equirements of Section 3 of Hozrsing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as
amended, 12 U. S. C. section 1701 u(Section 3). The puJ pose of Section 3 is to
ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by HUD
assisted or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall to the gr•eatest
extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income persons, particularly
persons who ar�e recipients of HUD assista�ce for housing.
B. The parties to this conh^act agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24
CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of
this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual
or othe�° impediment that would pi°event them from complying with the Part 135
Negulations.
C. The cont�°acto�� agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers ��ith ��hich iz has a collective bai°gaining agreement or
other understandzng, if any, a notice udvisirtg the labor organization or u�orkers'
representatives of the conti°actor's commitments unde�° this Section 3 clause and
will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both
employees and applicarrts for t�°aining and employment positions can see the
notice. The notzce shall desc��ibe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth
minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and
tNain�ing positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the
pei�son(s) takzng applications for� each of the positions; and the anticipated date
the wor•k shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees th�at it will include this Section 3 clause in every
subcontract to comply with regzclation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take
appropriate actiora, as p��ovided in an applicable provision of the subcont�°act o�°
in this Section 3 clause, zrpon finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the