HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 44563/ ;
[…] section; anci
�I�he housing is the principal residence of an owner �vhose farnily qualities as a low-
income t�amily at the time f�{(,)�tE: f�iuxls are cornmitted to tf�e P�ousing.
56
c. Ownership interest. The ownership in the housing �issisted under this section must meet
the cieEinition of "homeownership" in � 92.2.
d. �Vew coiastruction without acquisition. Newly constructed housing that is built on
property eurrently owned by a Family which will occupy the housing upon completion,
qualiEes as affordable housing if it meets the requirements under pnragraph (a) of this
section.
§ 92.255 Converting Rental Units to Homeownership Units for Existing Tenants
"t'he participating jurisdiction may permit the owner of E[OME-assisted rental units to convert
the rental units to homeownership units by selling, donating, or otherwise conveying the units
to the existing tenants to enable the tenants to become hotneowners in accordance with the
requirements of � 92.254. [f no additional E[ONiE funds are used to enable the tenants to
become homeowners, the homeownership units are subject to a minimum period of
afford�bility equal to the remaining affordable period iPthe units continued as rental units. [f
�idciitional HOtiIE fiinds are used to direct(y assist the tenants to become homeowners, the
minimum period of affordability is the affordability period under � 92.254(1)(4), based on the
amount of direct homeownership assistance provided.
§ 92.256 Reserved
§ 92.257 Religious Organizations
a. Organizations that are religious or tiaith-based �ire eligible, on the same basis as any other
orbanization, to participate in the F[OME program. Neither the federal government nor a