If the work performed under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 as amended (12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seq.) and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135, specifically 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3"), requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"): CHDO Contract with TCHP for 1333 E. Jefferson Page 18 of 33 Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins: "A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U. S. C. section 1701 u(Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by HUD assisted or HUD-assisted projects coverecl by Section 3, shall to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income persons, particularly persons who c�re recipients of HUD assistance for housing. B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regzclations in 24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their exectction of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are ufzder no contractual or other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135 t�egulations. C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other Zcnderstanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or worizers' representatives of the contractor's commitments under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minzmum nzimber and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin. D. The contractor agrees that it will ii2cluc�e this Section 3 claitse in every szcbcontract to comply with regtclation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, zcpon finding that the subcontractor is in violation of