HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 44670 (2)CITY SECRETARY
[…] Development Act of 1968 as Amended (12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et
seq.) and its Related Re!ulations at 24 CFR Part 135
If the construction of the Required Improvements will cause the creation of new
employment, training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor level
resulting from the expenditure of the CDBG Funds, Developer shall comply with the
following and will ensure that its contractors also comply. If the work performed under
this Contract is on a project assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial
assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3") requires that the
following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3
Clause"):
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. section 1701 a (Section 3). The purpose of
Section 3 is to ensure that employment and other economic opportunities
generated by HUD assisted or HUD -assisted programs covered by
Section 3, shall to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low- and
very -low income persons, particularly persons who are recipients of HUD
assistance for housing.
B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's
regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced
by their execution of this contract, the parties to this contract certify that
they are under no contractual or other impediment that would prevent
them from complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining
agreement or other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor
organization or workers' representatives of the contractor's commitments
under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in
conspicuous places at the work site where both employees and applicants
for training and employment positions can see the notice. The notice shall
describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum number and job
titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and training positions, the
qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking
applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date the work
shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in
every subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and
agrees to take appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision
of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the
CDBG CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
North Texas Area Community Health Centers, Inc.
Page 23
Rev 7-29-13
subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The