HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 44562 CITY SEC mo.TARY
[…] employment, training, or contracting opportunities on a contractor or subcontractor level
resulting from the expenditure of the HOME Funds, Developer shall comply with the following
and will ensure that its contractors. If the work performed under this Contract is on a project
assisted under a program providing direct Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of
the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 as amended (12 U.S.C. Sections 1701 et seq.)
and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135, specifically 24 CFR 135.38 ("Section 3"),
requires that the following clause, shown in italics, be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section
3 Clause"):
CHDO Contract with TC11P fi)r 1333 E. Atknon
Parix 18 cif'33
Section to be quoted in covered contracts begins:
"A. The work to be performed under this contract is subject to the
requirements of Section 3 of Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as
amended, 12 U.S.C. section 1701u (Section 3). The purpose of Section 3 is to
ensure that employment and other economic opportunities generated by HUD
assisted or HUD-assisted projects covered by Section 3, shall to the greatest
extent feasible, be directed to low- and very-low income persons, particularly
persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing.
B. The parties to this contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24
CFR Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of
this contract, the parties to this contract certify that they are under no contractual
or other impediment that would prevent them from complying with the Part 135
regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or
representative of workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or
other understanding, if any, a notice advising the labor organization or workers'
representatives of the contractor's commitments under this Section 3 clause and
will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places at the work site where both
employees and applicants for training and employment positions can see the
notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth
minimum number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprentice and
training positions, the qualifications for each; and the name and location of the
person(s) taking applications for each of the positions; and the anticipated date
the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section 3 clause in every
subcontract to comply with regulation in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take
appropriate action, as provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or
in this Section 3 clause, upon finding that the subcontractor is in violation of the
regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will not subcontract with any