HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 58227 CSC No. 58227
[…] and falls under the sole source exception to procurement requirements, the offeror must provide the CP
Member with the necessary documentation to substantiate the purchasing method.
6.3.3. HCDE/CP and/or the CP Member will review the Job Order Quote and may request changes. Once an
acceptable Job Order Quote and Scope of Work have been agreed to,the CP Member may issue a PURCHASE
ORDER AND/OR JOB ORDER for the project,which must be signed by Vendor and the CP Member as a
lump sum fixed price contract. TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 2269.410(a) ("An order for a job or project under a
job order contract must be signed by the governmental entity's representative and the contractor."). The
governing body of each CP Member that is a governmental entity, as defined in Chapter 2269 of the
Texas Government Code,must approve each job,task,or purchase order that exceeds$500,000. TEX.
GOV'T. CODE§2269.403(c).