HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 58227 CSC No. 58227
[…] applied to the city cost index and the line items in the unit price book.Once the line items are agreed to by the
Vendor and HCDE or the CP member,a lump-sum,firm fixed price contract for the negotiated Scope of Work
exists. The product(s) and/or service(s) to be purchased under the awarded contract(s), if any, may be of
indefinite delivery and indefinite quantity(IDIQ).
1.2.13 "Unit Price Book or UPB"means the current addition(s)of the applicable unit price book(s)and the published
quarterly updates. TEX.GOV'T.CODE §2269.404 ("The governmental entity may establish contractual unit
prices for a job order contract by specifying one or more published construction unit price books and the
applicable divisions or line items or providing a list of work items and requiring the Vendor to propose one or
more coefficients or multipliers to be applied to the price book or pre-priced work items as the price proposal.")
The Unit Price Book(s)for this JOC CSP are the current edition of the RS Means Unit Price Cost Data
(RSMeansOnline.com)or JOC software using the unit pricing of RSMeans and the Craftsman National
Construction Estimator Unit Price Book and software,using the most recent edition"Total Inc. O&P"