HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 58227 CSC No. 58227
[…] states,as well as directives issued by the Texas Department of Agriculture and the United States Department
of Agriculture, HCDE/CP and CP members participate in an Interlocal Contract to provide governmental
functions and services,including procurement services,which permits CP members to make purchases using
contracts procured by HCDE.' A local government that purchases products and services under the
Interlocal Cooperation Act satisfies the requirement of the local government to seek competitive bids for
the purchase of the products and services. TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 791.025(c). An interlocal contract
between a governmental entity and a purchasing cooperative may not be used to purchase engineering or
architectural services. TEX.GOV'T.CODE§791.011(h).
' See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 44.031(a)(4) ("all school district contracts for the purchase of goods and services, except
contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel,valued at$50,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall
be made by the method...that provides the best value for the district[,including] an interlocal contract''); TEX.EDUC.CODE §
51.9335(a)(4)(each institution of higher education,as that term is defined by Tex. Educ.Code § 61.003,including each public