HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 58823CSC NO.58823
[…] refuse to engage in the trade of any goods or services with the entity or association based solely on its status as a
firearm entity or firearm trade association; (2) refrain from continuing an existing business relationship with the
entity or association based solely on its status as a firearm entity or firearm trade association; or (3) terminate an
existing business relationship with the entity or association based solely on its status as a firearm entity or firearm
trade association. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2274.001(3) of SB 19. "Discrimination against a firearm entity or firearm
trade association" does not include: "(1) the established policies of a merchant, retail seller, or platform that restrict
or prohibit the listing or selling of ammunition, firearms, or firearm accessories; and (2) a company's refusal to
engage in the trade of any goods or services, decision to refrain from continuing an existing business relationship,
or decision to terminate an existing business relationship to comply with federal, state, or local law, policy, or
regulations or a directive by a regulatory agency, or for any traditional business reason that is specific to the
customer or potential customer and not based solely on an entity's or association's status as a firearm entity or
firearm trade association." See Tex. Gov't Code § 2274.001(3) of SB 19.
9 I CERTIFICATION REGARDING CERTAIN FOREIGN -OWNED COMPANIES IN CONNECTION WITH
7 CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE (Texas law as of September 1, 2021)
By submitting a proposal to this Solicitation, you certify that you agree to the following required by