Based on the "Unacceptable" noise levels for the existing tenant structures and exterior congregation areas (pool and courtyard), mitigation is warranted (i.e.- reconfiguring the proposed site plan, barrier attenuation, etc.). 24 CFR 51.104.a.2 states noise attenuation measures in these locations require the approval of the Responsible Entity's Certifying Officer (for projects reviewed under Part 58). 24 CFR 51.101.a.2.i states "Responsible entities under 24 CFR part 58 must take into consideration the noise criteria and standards in the environmental review process and consider ameliorative actions when noise sensitive land development is proposed in noise exposed areas. Responsible entities shall address deviations from the standards in their environmental reviews as required in 24 CFR part 58. Proposed mitigation measures include new dual glazed windows and sealants around all windows.