HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 59759CSC No. 59759
[…] CDBG CONTRACT - EXHIBITS Page 3
Fort Worth Housing Solutions: Casa de los Suenos Deeply Affordable Housing Project
EXHIBIT "A-2"
ENVIRONMENTAL MITIGATION ACTION
FORT WORTH HOUSING SOLUTIONS
Based on the "Normally Unacceptable" noise level for the proposed dog park area, mitigation is
warranted (i.e.- relocation, barrier attenuation, etc.). Based on the "Unacceptable" noise levels for
the existing tenant structures and exterior congregation areas (pool and courtyard), mitigation is
warranted (i.e.- reconfiguring the proposed site plan, barrier attenuation, etc.). 24 CFR 51.104.a.2
states noise attenuation measures in these locations require the approval of the Responsible Entity's
Certifying Officer (for projects reviewed under Part 58). 24 CFR 51.101.a.2.i states "Responsible
entities under 24 CFR part 58 must take into consideration the noise criteria and standards in the
environmental review process and consider ameliorative actions when noise sensitive land
development is proposed in noise exposed areas. Responsible entities shall address deviations from
the standards in their environmental reviews as required in 24 CFR part 58. Proposed mitigation
measures include new dual glazed windows and sealants around all windows. Additionally, the
proposed exterior amenities are located in the southern section of the subject property, and lack a