HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 31195 , {.
[…] 23, Subpart F (
Executive Order 12549 and 24 CFR Part 5.105 (c) pertaining to restrictions on
participation by ineligible, debarred or suspended persons or entities
Regulations at 24 CFR Part 882.708 (c) pertainin., to site and neighborhood standards for
new construction projects
(2) Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968. as amended, (12 USC
1701 u et se qJ and its related regulations at 24 CFR Part 135
As the work perfwmcd under this Contract is on a project assisted under a program
Z--
providing irect ding Federal financial assistance from HUD, Section 3 of 24 CFR 13.5.38 (-Section
L
3") requires that the following clause be inserted in all covered contracts ("Section 3 Clause"):
"A. The work to performed under this contract is subject to the requirements of
Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701
(Section 3). The purpose of Section 33 is to ensure that employment and other economic
opportunities generated by Hl JD -assisted or HUD-assisted pr( ects covered by Section 3, shall
HOME OPERATING SUPPORT CONTRACT Pa '--1
Spirit of Prayer Ike 1-4 64
to the greatest extent feasible, be directed to low-and very low-income persons, particularly
persons who are recipients of HUD assistance for housing,
B. The Parties to this Contract agree to comply with HUD's regulations in 24 CFR
Part 135, which implement Section 3. As evidenced by their execution of this Contract, the
Parties to this Contract certify that they are under no contractual or other impediment that would
prevent them from complying with the Part 135 regulations.
C. The contractor agrees to send to each labor organization or representative of
workers with which it has a collective bargaining agreement or other understanding, if any, a
notice advising the labor organization or workers' representatives of the contractor's
commitments under this Section 3 clause and will post copies of the notice in conspicuous places
at the work site where both employees and applicants for training and employment positions can
see the notice. The notice shall describe the Section 3 preference, shall set forth minimum
number and job titles subject to hire, availability of apprenticeship and training positions, the
qualifications for each; and the name and location of the person(s) taking applications for each of
the positions; and the anticipated date the work shall begin.
D. The contractor agrees that it will include this Section _3) clause in every subcontract
to comply with regulations in 24 CFR Part 135, and agrees to take appropriate action, as
provided in an applicable provision of the subcontract or in this Section 3 clause, upon finding
that the subcontractor is in violation of the regulations in 24 CFR Part 135. The contractor will