HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 41333.
[…] TxDOT final acceptance of the project. If state or federal funds are used, final
payment to the LG will not be made until TDLR has inspected the project and all
issues noted have been corrected.
c. There is no monitoring on projects without state or federal funds off the state
system.
Non-resident Bidder and Texas Preference
General State laws that provide a bidding preference for resident bidders are not applicable
to federal-aid contracts.
For state funded projects, the Legislature enacted statute regarding non-resident bidders.
Government Code §2252.002 states:
"A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a non-resident
bidder unless the non-resident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible
resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the amount by which a resident
bidder would be required to underbid the non-resident bidder to obtain a
comparable contract in the state in which the non-resident's principal place of
business is located."
The department refers to this law as the "Reciprocity Requirement." Information about
States that have bidding preference laws may be obtained form the Texas Secretary of
State's Office.
Federal Regulation
a. 23 CFR 635.1 lO(b)-There may not be any procedures which prohibit