HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 41333.
[…] USDOL is now posting this information on the Internet. As of March 2, 2001 , Davis-Bacon
wage rates are available electronically at the USDOL web site (see Davis-Bacon).
Applicability of Davis-Bacon -Site of Work. The Davis-Bacon Act limits coverage to
laborers and mechanics" ... employed directl y upon the site of the work." Since 1972 , the
DOL and the courts have been addressing various aspects of the applicability ofDavis-
Bacon requirements to site-of-work facilities.
The USDOL's implementing regulation, 29 CFR 5.2(1)(2), extends coverage to off-site
facilities that are dedicated exclusively and in proximity to the actual construction site
29 CFR 5.2 (1)(1) states:
"The site of the work is the phy sical place or places where the building or work
called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion
of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established
specifically for the performance of the contract or project .... "
One ex ample would be a casting or fabrication yard for a segmental concrete bridge which is
specifically established for a project after the award of contract. The LG should contact the
USDOL Regional Offices regarding a determination of what percentage of the work would