HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 41333.
[…] "spot-check" items , such as: classification, hourly rate, authorized deduction, fringe benefits,
overtime hours and rate, and net wages paid. The LG must also conduct employee
interviews that are cross-referenced to classifications and hourly rates in the payroll. While
minor discrepancies may be resolved with the contractor, the LG should refer any apparent
violations to ~he Office of Inspector General.
The USDOL's Davis-Bacon and Related Acts requirement for payment of prevailing wages
may be found in 29 CFR Part 5. Enforcement provisions are addressed in Section 5.6. It
states in part the following:
"The Federal agency shall cause such investigations to be made as may be
necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses required by 5.5 ... ".
Also: "Investigations shall be made ... with such frequency as may be necessary to
assure compliance." It further states: "Such investigations shall include interviews
with employees ... examination of pay roll data ... "