PrintName: Jeremy AnatO-Mensa. it Title: Assistant City Attorney OFFICIAL RECORD CITY SECRETARY FT. WORTH, TX Page 4 U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration THIS understanding ("MOU") is made between The City of Fort Worth Texas ("City") and the Federal Aviation Administration (the Parties''). This understanding shall become effective when it is fully executed by all parties. FAA AUTHORITY: The authority of the FAA to enter into this MOU is provided by 49 U.S.C. 106(1)(6) and 106(m), where Congress provided the FAA with specific authority to "enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration" with any Federal or non -Federal entity "Oil such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider appropriate."