HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 62282CSC No. 62282
[…] If the proposing Vendor desires to deviate form the Vendor Agreement language, all such deviations must be listed
on this attribute, with complete and detailed conditions and information included. TIPS will consider any deviations in
its proposal award decisions, and TIPS reserves the right to accept or reject any proposal based upon any
deviations indicated below. In the absence of any deviation entry on this attribute, the proposer assures TIPS of
their full compliance with the Vendor Agreement.
No response
Felony Conviction Notice
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states "a person or business
entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an
owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general
description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may
terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity
failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The