This requirement applies to "funding agreements,' but it DOES NOT apply to the Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation Grant Program, Fire Management Assistance Grant Program, Crisis Counseling Assistance and Training Grant Program, Disaster Case Management Grant Program, and Federal Assistance to Individuals and Households — Other Needs Assistance Grant Program, as FEMA awards under these programs do not meet the definition of "funding agreement." c Funding Agreements Definition. The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) defines "funding agreement as any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency, other than the Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal government. This term also includes any assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as defined in the first sentence of this paragraph. CLEAN AIR ACT AND THE FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROLACT a Standard.