HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 62640CSC No. 62640
[…] 8 Agreement Exceptions/Deviations Explanation
4 If the proposing Vendor desires to deviate form the Vendor Agreement language, all such deviations must be listed o
attribute, with complete and detailed conditions and information included. TIPS will consider any deviations in its prop
award decisions, and TIPS reserves the right to accept or reject any proposal based upon any deviations indicated b
In the absence of any deviation entry on this attribute, the proposer assures TIPS of their full compliance with the Vei
Agreement.
No response
8 Felony Conviction Notice
5 Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states "a person or business
that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or
operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the c
resulting in the conviction of a felony." Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate a contract with a person
business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsec
(a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.