HomeMy WebLinkAboutContract 62640CSC No. 62640
[…] association, to: "(1) refuse to engage in the trade of any goods or services with the entity or association based solely
status as a firearm entity or firearm trade association; (2) refrain from continuing an existing business relationship wit
entity or association based solely on its status as a firearm entity or firearm trade association; or (3) terminate an exi;
business relationship with the entity or association based solely on its status as a firearm entity or firearm trade
association. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2274.001(3) of SB 19. "Discrimination against a firearm entity or firearm trade
association" does not include: "(1) the established policies of a merchant, retail seller, or platform that restrict or prol-
listing or selling of ammunition, firearms, or firearm accessories; and (2) a company's refusal to engage in the trade c
goods or services, decision to refrain from continuing an existing business relationship, or decision to terminate an e;
business relationship to comply with federal, state, or local law, policy, or regulations or a directive by a regulatory ag
or for any traditional business reason that is specific to the customer or potential customer and not based solely on e
entity's or association's status as a firearm entity or firearm trade association." See Tex. Gov't Code § 2274.001(3) e
19.
9 CERTIFICATION REGARDING CERTAIN FOREIGN -OWNED COMPANIES IN CONNECTION WITH CRITIC]
7 INFRASTRUCTURE (Texas law as of September 1, 2021)
By submitting a proposal to this Solicitation, you certify that you agree to the following required by Texas