TLGC § 143.005(b) that provides “In a municipality that has adopted this chapter, an employee of the fire department whose primary duties are to provide emergency medical services for the municipality is considered to be a fire fighter who is a member of the fire department performing fire medical emergency technology, entitled to civil service protection, and covered by this chapter;” and b. The agreement of the Association, for at least the duration of the term of this Agreement, including any evergreen year, as provided in Article 34 that: i.