The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Any deviations to the General Terms and Conditions may be provided using the procedures set forth in the attribute pertaining to deviations. +❑ 1 certify compliance with this attribute. 1 Felony Conviction Notification 0 State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 1 Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states "a 2 person or business entity that enters into an agreement with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony". Subsection (b) states "a school district may terminate the agreement with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a), or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.